sporta
Home » Oxford United- Brighton Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2025-08-27 20:45

Oxford United- Brighton Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2025-08-27 20:45

Get ready for an electrifying showdown as Oxford United host Brighton on August 27, 2025, at The Kassam Stadium in Oxford. With both teams showing contrasting forms and strategic gameplay, this match promises intense action and tactical brilliance. Oxford United, despite mixed recent results, are determined to turn their fortunes around on home turf. Meanwhile, Brighton have demonstrated solid performances and are backed by strong bookmaker predictions. The anticipation builds as tips suggest a double chance on either a draw or a Brighton victory with a -2.5 goals line. Don’t miss out on this captivating encounter that could shape the season’s narrative.

Home

Oxford United
2025-08-27 20:45
Away

Brighton
8.00
1 (1X2)
kursy
3.25
X (1X2)
kursy
1.80
2 (1X2)
kursy

Oxford United – Brighton Betting Tips

The betting experts are buzzing with excitement as they break down the key aspects of the upcoming contest. They recommend a combo double chance bet focusing on either a draw or an away win by Brighton. With Oxford United struggling to find their net in recent outings, the scales tip in Brighton’s favor. This tip is bolstered by the fact that Brighton have shown an impressive attacking edge in their previous matches. Bettors should keep a close watch on in-play stats before finalizing their wagers. The odds suggest that a well-timed bet might just pay off big time.

Oxford United – Brighton Betting Odds

Dive into the competitive odds offered for this thrilling match. The market has been buzzing with attractive offers and value bets that have caught the attention of punters worldwide. Analyzing the available odds, favorites and underdogs reveal an interesting dynamic between the two sides. Check out the table below for a clear insight into the odds for each possible outcome.

Tip Odds
Oxford United Win 4.75
Draw 3.70
Brighton Win 1.73

Oxford United – Brighton Lineups

The starting lineups could play a pivotal role in determining the outcome of this intriguing fixture. Both managers are expected to field their strongest available squads, and every position will be key as the battle unfolds on the pitch. Oxford United’s coach, G. Rowett, has a wealth of experienced players, while Brighton’s side under F. Hürzeler boasts a mix of dynamic talent and tactical acumen. The full lineups are listed below, offering a glimpse into each team’s strategic approach. Get ready to see a blend of skill and determination from both sides as they look to seize victory.

Team Lineup
Oxford United J. Knightbridge (Goalkeeper), S. Eastwood (Goalkeeper), M. Ingram (Goalkeeper), J. Cumming (Goalkeeper), E. Moore (Defender), P. Kioso (Defender), C. Brown (Defender), S. Negru (Defender), G. Leigh (Defender), B. Spencer (Defender), S. Long (Defender), J. Currie (Defender), H. ter Avest (Defender), M. Helik (Defender), J. Golding (Defender), P. Płacheta (Midfielder), L. Harris (Midfielder), R. Hallkivi (Midfielder), M. Phillips (Midfielder), W. Vaulks (Midfielder), L. Snowden (Midfielder), J. Johnson (Midfielder), B. De Keersmaecker (Midfielder), S. Dembélé (Midfielder), C. Brannagan (Midfielder), M. Ferdinan (Midfielder), L. Sibley (Midfielder), S. Mills (Midfielder), O. Dale (Attacker), G. O’Donkor (Attacker), W. Lankshear (Attacker), O. Romeny (Attacker), M. Harris (Attacker), N. Prelec (Attacker), T. Bradshaw (Attacker), T. Goodrham (Midfielder), Jousha Johnson (Midfielder)
Brighton B. Verbruggen (Goalkeeper), J. Steele (Goalkeeper), T. McGill (Goalkeeper), T. Lamptey (Defender), A. Webster (Defender), Igor (Defender), M. De Cuyper (Defender), F. Kadıoğlu (Defender), O. Boscagli (Defender), D. Coppola (Defender), L. Dunk (Defender), J. van Hecke (Defender), J. Veltman (Defender), K. Mitoma (Midfielder), J. Sarmiento (Midfielder), D. Gómez (Midfielder), Y. Ayari (Midfielder), J. Hinshelwood (Midfielder), M. O’Riley (Midfielder), J. Milner (Midfielder), F. Buonanotte (Midfielder), A. Moran (Midfielder), B. Gruda (Midfielder), S. March (Midfielder), C. Baleba (Midfielder), J. Enciso (Midfielder), M. Wieffer (Defender), Y. Minteh (Midfielder), T. Watson (Attacker), S. Tzimas (Attacker), A. Sima (Attacker), G. Rutter (Attacker), D. Welbeck (Attacker), C. Kostoulas (Attacker)
LVBet Logo
Bet on the Favorite
Brighton
Kurs: 1.80

BET NOW

Oxford United – Brighton Statistics

Key match details and statistics provide valuable insights ahead of the game. Below you will find essential information such as the date, kick-off time, and venue, along with details about the coaching staff of both teams. These statistics set the stage for understanding the tactical nuances and environment of the upcoming clash.

Information Details
Match Date: 2025-08-27
Kick-off Time: 20:45
Venue: The Kassam Stadium, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Oxford United Coach: G. Rowett
Brighton Coach: F. Hürzeler

Oxford United Recent Results

A look back at Oxford United’s recent fixtures shows a blend of ups and downs. The team displayed flashes of brilliance in matches against lower-ranked sides, yet suffered setbacks against higher-tier opponents. These recent results highlight the challenges Oxford faces when pitted against determined adversaries. The table below offers a concise recap of the last five matches, revealing trends that could impact their performance on match day.

Date Home Score Away
2025-08-23 Birmingham 1 – 0 Oxford United
2025-08-17 Hull City 3 – 2 Oxford United
2025-08-12 Oxford United 1 – 0 Colchester
2025-08-09 Oxford United 0 – 1 Portsmouth
2025-08-02 Oxford United 3 – 0 Malaga

Brighton Recent Results

Brighton’s recent outings reveal a team that is finding its rhythm and building momentum. Their consistent performances, both in friendlies and competitive fixtures, have built confidence ahead of this high-stakes match. The sequence of results underscores Brighton’s capability to challenge even the most formidable opponents. Check out the table below, which summarizes their last five matches and highlights key moments in their recent form.

Date Home Score Away
2025-08-24 Everton 2 – 0 Brighton
2025-08-16 Brighton 1 – 1 Fulham
2025-08-09 Brighton 2 – 0 VfL Wolfsburg
2025-08-02 Southampton 2 – 2 Brighton
2025-07-21 Las Palmas 0 – 2 Brighton

Oxford United – Brighton Head-to-Head Matches

The head-to-head encounters between Oxford United and Brighton add another layer of intrigue to this matchup. Past clashes have produced moments of excitement and unforeseen twists that continue to captivate fans. Previous meetings indicate that while Oxford have occasionally threatened, Brighton’s firepower has often prevailed. The following table captures the key historical results between the two sides, shedding light on their competitive history.

Date Result
2016-08-23 Oxford United 2 – 4 Brighton
2025-08-27 Oxford United None – None Brighton

Oxford United – Brighton Who is the Favorite?

Analyzing the current form and historical data, the balance seems to tip in favor of Brighton. Bookmakers have placed their faith in Brighton, assigning them a significantly lower odds value compared to Oxford United. With Oxford struggling to secure consistent results and failing to net much in front of goal this season, the statistics add weight to Brighton’s potential dominance. Brighton’s recent performances in both competitive fixtures and friendlies have reinforced their status as strong contenders. Tactical flexibility and a dynamic attacking lineup give Brighton the edge on the day. Moreover, the head-to-head history, although limited, indicates that Brighton have the capacity to outclass their opponents when it counts. The betting predictions show an even split between a draw and a Brighton win, making it a fascinating contest where the underdogs might eventually be proven wrong.

Oxford United – Brighton Where to Watch?

Fans wondering where to catch all the live action can rest assured that this match will be widely accessible. In the UK, the game is typically broadcast on popular sports channels like Sky Sports and BT Sport. In addition, many international viewers can tune in via ESPN or local sports networks that secure rights to Premier League and Championship fixtures. Check your local listings or the official club websites for the most up-to-date broadcast information. Whether you’re at home or on the go, this is one match you won’t want to miss.LVBet Logo20 USD FOR FREE

Avatar photo

Daniel Roberts

Daniel Roberts is a seasoned sports betting analyst with over 10 years of industry experience. Specializing in sportsbook reviews, betting strategies, and expert picks, Daniel combines deep market knowledge with a passion for helping bettors make smarter decisions. His work has been featured on major sports and betting outlets across the US.
Spis treści
Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Southampton- Charlton Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 17:00

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Watford- Derby Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 17:00

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Aston Villa- Leeds Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 17:00

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Brentford- Brighton Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 17:00

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Chelsea- Burnley Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 17:00

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

1. FC Köln- 1899 Hoffenheim Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 16:30

Uncategorized
19 February, 2026

Union Berlin- Bayer Leverkusen Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 16:30

Uncategorized
18 February, 2026

VfL Wolfsburg- FC Augsburg Odds and Betting Tips, Lineups, Statistics – 2026-02-21 16:30

sporta

Play responsibly

In USA, betting can only be conducted through entities that hold the appropriate license to organize betting activities.

If you notice signs of addiction, immediately contact an organization that offers help to overcome addiction: Play responsibly!

 

5 E Santa Clara St,
San Jose, CA 95116, USA
Copyright ©